The first Maplewoodstock was in 2004.  Here is some good stuff from the archives.

Sat and Sun, July 7 & 8, 2012

Our headliners and featured acts.

Saturday, July 7, 2012

  • noon —  8bit ( … original and indie/alternative covers performed by four young rockers from Columbia High School …)
  • 12:42 — Moodring ( … Maplewood and South Orange’s premier jam band; eclectic originals and covers; whatever the mood, they jam it …)
  • 1:24 — House of Essex (formerly known as Three Gentlemen Only) ( … an eclectic vintage style rock band of original material loved by beautiful women …)
  • 2:06 — 13 Scotland Road ( … the brainchild of Bill Binford plays a wide range of original music, featuring Aaron Seglin …)
  • 2:48 — Elijah and the Rockers ( … straight out of Jamaica and NYC; roots rock reggae like it’s supposed to be …)
  • 3:30 — Running Late ( … a smooth eclectic blend of funk, pop, and alternative rock that gets you moving …)
  • 4:12 — Big Mamou ( … Cajun, Zydeco and Cosmic Country featuring John Sherman accordion and Julianne Fenhagen vocals from Montclair …)
  • 4:54 — Jill Criscuolo ( … A NJ based pop/dance artist that delivers an energetic family oriented stage performance …)
  • 5:36 — The Martays ( … a band of NYC’s most illustrious recording and touring musicians create rollicking, soulful re-imaginings of classic songs)
  • 6:18 — featured artist The Martin Briley Band ( … The Martin (Salt in My Tears) Briley Band play gritty, yet sophisticated, pop gems …)
  • 7:15 — co-headliner James Maddock ( … NYC’s WFUV 2011 Listener’s Poll named Wake Up and Dream one of the top albums of 2011, with the song “Beautiful Now” #9 in the same poll …)
  • 9:00 — headliner Chris Berry and Panjea ( … the powerful groove and socially conscious message of Chris Berry and Panjea has its roots in the ghettos of Zimbabwe; the music speaks of personal power and the ability to change one’s own life and the world for the better …)

Sunday, July 8, 2012

NOTE: This scheduled is up-to-date and differs slightly from the schedule published in our in our print program. The Jimmy Destri Band is no longer on the bill.

  • noon —  Sad About Girls ( … power pop meets mopey indie in a dark alley …)
  • 12:42 — Matt Mattheis ( … South Orange singer/songwriter has been performing for over 30 years and will debut his new CD Living in Grey with his six piece band …)
  • 1:24 — The Mungers ( … never too serious, The Mungers deliver pop hooks that you’ll be humming later …)
  • 2:06 — Rachel Allyn ( … Jersey born, Nashville educated singer/songwriter Rachel Allyn brings a new perspective to country music…)
  • 2:48 — Hilton Nawlin’s Funk Marching Band ( … come get funktafied in a Nawlin’s kinda way …)
  • 3:30 — Shari Pine ( … straight up, low down, burning and churning, Pine is zero to soul in 10 seconds …)
  • 4:12 —  Dachee & Culturally One ( … a band that uplifts, inspires, and entertains to make change in the world …)
  • 5:00 — featured artist Seth Walker ( … “The first time I heard Seth Walker at a small club in Nashville I was impressed like I haven’t been impressed in 30 years, with performance, presence, and great songs” — Delbert McClinton)
  • 6:15 — co-headliner Ollabelle ( … American roots–rock band that has been sharing their rare chemistry for over ten years …)
  • 7:45 — headliner Shemekia Copeland ( … heir to the rich tradition of soul-drenched divas like Ruth Brown, Etta James and Koko Taylor, Copeland’s shot at the eventual title of Queen of the Blues is pretty clear; by some standards, she may already be there …)

2011 (Sat and Sun, July 9 and 10, 2011)

Saturday, July 9, 2011

  • noon —  Almost Canadians ( … acoustic folk rock and blues; soft with an edge)
  • 12:42 — Pyroclast ( … the result of individuals with chemistry creating their own intense brand of charismatic rock with a decidedly funky aftertaste)
  • 1:24 — Mark Murphy Band ( … Paul Simon meets Sting, meets Nick Drake)
  • 2:06 — Shaky Ground ( … rock, funk, and soul covers …)
  • 2:48 — Backspin ( … one of Maplewood’s favorites …)
  • 3:30 — Rock the Houses of the Holy ( … Rock The House’s collective Led Zep tribute band)
  • 4:12 — Vibe Merchants ( … If Stevie and Bruce had a four-headed step child …)
  • 4:54 — Good Luck Mountain ( … Americana or Alt-Country band, but we think of it as Folk Rock; not unlike The Band but with more atmospheric treatments and guitar sounds …)
  • 5:36 — AUGUST ROSE presents teau ( … R&B, Nu-soul, Jazz, and Hip-Hop rhythms)
  • 6:18 — featured artist Seth Walker ( … the driving delivery and infectious down-home style of Walker’s voice and songs resonate with blues and roots music …)
  • 7:15 — featured artist Alex Kariotis and The Rock Opera Orchestra ( … Combines grand arias and the emotional subject matter of  operatic masters with compositional wizardry, electric guitars and vocal pyrotechnics …)
  • 8:30 — headliner Raul Malo ( … a lifetime’s journey, from the Cuban neighborhoods of Miami through years with The Mavericks to one of the most intriguing and talented artists in the Americana and World Music scenes …)

Sunday, July 10, 2011

  • noon — New Dakota ( … fun, eclectic mix of modern and classic rock, blues, and country …)
  • 12:42 — Three Citations ( … four-piece funky bluesy rock band …)
  • 1:24 — Thursday Habit ( … modern progressive rock; Foo Fighters meets King Crimson …)
  • 2:06 — Third Gear ( … a tasty stew of rock, blues and alt-country plus a few originals …)
  • 2:48 — Mophat ( … funky, rockin’, dance friendly, reggae, jazzy, family …)
  • 3:30 — Jimmy Lee Ramblers ( … classic country music from the 40′s through the 70′s …)
  • 4:12 — Ray Adkins ( … blues- and reggae-influenced original singer songwrtiter … )
  • 4:54 — featured artist Rich Pagano ( … Maplewoodstock adopted son; New York city drummer, singer, performer, producer, writer, and member of The Fab Faux ...)
  • 5:54 — featured artist The Revelations (… no auto tune, no samples: nothing but pure, unadulterated soul sung by a red dirt artist ...)
  • 7:24 — headliner The Smithereens ( … Jersey legends, with heavy guitars and an unabashed fetish for British Invasion pop …)

2010 (Sat and Sun, July 10 and 11, 2010)

    Our headliners and featured acts

  • Photos
  • Videos
  • Schedule for Day 1:
    • Noon — Jazz Patrol
      12:42  – Deena and the Laughing Boys
      1:24 — 4th Street NiteOwls
      2:06 — Mythic West
      2:48 — Five Cent Philosophers
      3:30 — Walk the Dog
      4:12 — 13 Scotland Road
      4:54 — New Day Dawn
      5:36 — FELT
      6:18 — Emotional Rex
      7:00 — Empro Express
      7:45 — Rich Pagano and the Sugarcane Cups
      8:45 — Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk
  • Schedule for Day 2:
    • Noon — Mark Murphy
      12:42 — JJ Blues Band
      1:24 — Test Pattern
      2:06 — David Easton
      2:48 — Moroccan Sheepherders
      3:30 — The Swales
      4:12 — Curtis Winchester
      4:54 — Sam Sherwin
      5:54 — Maya Azucena
      7:24 — Steve Forbert

2009 (Sat and Sun, July 11 and 12, 2009)

Schedule for Day 1:

  • noon —  The Jaybirds
  • 12:45 —  NJ School of Rock
  • 1:30 — Five Cent Philosophers
  • 2:15 —  Velvet Elvis w/Lee Martin
  • 3:00 — Sharkhat
  • 3:45 —  Moodring
  • 4:30 — Dark Horse
  • 5:15 — Caterpillarbook
  • 6:00 — Big Train
  • 6:45 — FELT
  • 7:30 — David Easton
  • 8:30 — Jonathan Edwards

Schedule for Day 2:

  • noon —  3rd Gear
  • 12:45 — 18 Months/No Interest
  • 1:30 — Thursday Habit
  • 2:15 — MyMyndMocean
  • 3:00 — New Day Dawn
  • 3:45 — Curtis Winchester and Friends
  • 4:30 — The Beeps
  • 5:30 — Marshall Crenshaw
  • 7:00 — The THE BAND Band

2008 (Sat and Sun, July 12 and 13, 2008)

Schedule for Day 1:

  • 12:30 — The DeFrosters
  • 1:00 — Mood Swings
  • 1:30 — Hypergalactic Supersonics
  • 2:15 — Code Black
  • 3:00 — Moodring
  • 3:30 — David Easton Band
  • 4:00 — Starfish
  • 4:45 — Madison
  • 5:30 — Walk the Dog
  • 6:15 — Thursday Habit
  • 7:00 — JJ Blues Band
  • 7:45 — 13 Scotland Road
  • 8:30 — NuBand
  • 9:15 — The Recicents

Schedule for Day 2:

  • 1:00 — No Heroes
  • 1:30 — The Frost Kings
  • 2:00 — The Maplewood Clam Chowder Society and Marching Band
  • 2:45 — The Caterpillar Book
  • 3:15 — 3rd Gear
  • 4:00 — New Day Dawn
  • 4:45 — The Cucumbers
  • 5:30 — Emotional Rex
  • 6:15 — FELT
  • 7:00 — Aztec Two-Step

2007 (Sat and Sun, July 14 and 15, 2007)

Schedule for Day 1:

  • 12:30 — Misunderestimated
  • 1:00 — Little Nepatiz
  • 1:30 — Moodring
  • 2:15 — Starfish
  • 3:00 — JJ Blues Band
  • 3:30 — The DeFrosters
  • 4:00 — The Jaybirds
  • 4:45 — FELT
  • 5:30 — Taiko drumming
  • 6:15 — Madison
  • 7:00 — Rachael Z
  • 7:45 — 3rd Gear
  • 8:30 — The Nightmares
  • 9:15 — 13 Scotland Road
  • 10:00 — Jaktripa

Schedule for Day 2:

  • 1:10 — Devil Machine
  • 1:30 — Code Black
  • 2:00 — The Milton Band
  • 2:45 — HyperGalacticSupersonics
  • 3:15 — Pamela Means
  • 4:00 — The Steamers
  • 4:45 — The Beeps
  • 5:30 — Empro Express
  • 6:15 — David Easton & the J-Krew
  • 7:00 — Walk the Dog
  • 7:45 — Emotional Rex

2006 (Sat, July 8, 2006)

2005 (Sat, July  9, 2005)

2004 (Sun, July 11, 2004) — our first!  #maplewoodstockday